Planet Rugby

Northland end Stags' unbeaten run

04th September 2010 09:47

Share:

David Holwell northland

Northland: Knocks off Southland

Southland's five-match winning streak in the ITM Cup came to an end in Whangarei on Saturday, thanks to a 33-22 defeat at the hands of Northland.

The hosts outscored the Stags four tries to three - Southland leaking three tries in the first 21 minutes. However, the visitors had fought back bravely from 20-3 down to trail just 20-15 at half-time.

It seemed a matter of time before they hit the front after Northland flanker Dan Pryor was sin-binned soon after the break due to his team's repeated infringing at the breakdown.

But despite their numerical inferiority, Northland's defence held firm before conjuring a 80m try to captain Jared Payne, when winger Rene Ranger busted the line and found his skipper accelerating on a perfect angle.

Southland bounced straight back through Jamie Mackintosh's second try but the Northlanders found a second wind in the closing stages through two penalties from full-back Lachie Munro, who missed his first two shots before slotting his next five in a 13-point haul.

Southland's dominant scrum and effective pick-and-go began to dominate the match, forcing the hosts into conceding multiple penalties, but it didn't prove enough for a side who defend the Ranfurly Shield against North Harbour in Invercargill next weekend.

The scorers:

For Northland:
Tries: Ranger, Pryor, Payne, 2
Cons: Munro 3
Pens: Munro 2

For Southland:
Tries: King, Mackintosh 2
Cons: Robinson 2
Pen: Robinson

Southland: Glen Horton, Tony Koonwaiyou, Kendrick Lynn, Matt Saunders, James Paterson, Robbie Robinson, Scott Cowan, Kane Thompson, Tim Boys, Dion Bates, Joe Tuineau, Josh Bekhuis, Chris King, Brayden Mitchell, Jamie Mackintosh.
Replacements: Jason Rutledge, Micheal Peterson, Elliot Dixon, Sonny Rangitoheriri, Seminar Manu, Mark Wells.

Northland: Lachie Munro, Rene Ranger, Jared Payne, Aaron Bancroft, Iwi Hauraki, David Holwell, Rhyan Caine, Cameron Eyre, Dan Pryor, Dean Budd, Mark Burman, Pat O'Connor, Bronson Murray, Tim Dow, Matt Wallis.
Replacements: Mikaele Tuu'u, Ross Wright, Roy Griffin, Cam Coodhue, Luke Hamilton, Aden Dewes, Mateo Malupo.

Referee: Matthew Stanish

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Friday , October 3
Northland vs North Harbour19:35
Saturday , October 4
Southland vs Counties Manukau14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Otago17:35
Canterbury vs Tasman19:35
Sunday , October 5
Manawatu vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Wednesday, October 8
Counties Manukau vs Auckland19:35
Thursday , October 9
Waikato vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Friday , October 10
Otago vs Manawatu19:35
Saturday , October 11
Wellington vs North Harbour14:35
Hawkes Bay vs Southland17:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
Sunday , September 28
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
Saturday , September 27
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Friday , September 26
Taranaki 35 - 22 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 30 Northland
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour 29 - 24 CanterburyNorth Harbour vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Taranaki832
2Tasman832
3Canterbury830
4Auckland825
5Waikato916