Planet Rugby

Northland end Stags' unbeaten run

04th September 2010 09:47

Share:

David Holwell northland

Northland: Knocks off Southland

Southland's five-match winning streak in the ITM Cup came to an end in Whangarei on Saturday, thanks to a 33-22 defeat at the hands of Northland.

The hosts outscored the Stags four tries to three - Southland leaking three tries in the first 21 minutes. However, the visitors had fought back bravely from 20-3 down to trail just 20-15 at half-time.

It seemed a matter of time before they hit the front after Northland flanker Dan Pryor was sin-binned soon after the break due to his team's repeated infringing at the breakdown.

But despite their numerical inferiority, Northland's defence held firm before conjuring a 80m try to captain Jared Payne, when winger Rene Ranger busted the line and found his skipper accelerating on a perfect angle.

Southland bounced straight back through Jamie Mackintosh's second try but the Northlanders found a second wind in the closing stages through two penalties from full-back Lachie Munro, who missed his first two shots before slotting his next five in a 13-point haul.

Southland's dominant scrum and effective pick-and-go began to dominate the match, forcing the hosts into conceding multiple penalties, but it didn't prove enough for a side who defend the Ranfurly Shield against North Harbour in Invercargill next weekend.

The scorers:

For Northland:
Tries: Ranger, Pryor, Payne, 2
Cons: Munro 3
Pens: Munro 2

For Southland:
Tries: King, Mackintosh 2
Cons: Robinson 2
Pen: Robinson

Southland: Glen Horton, Tony Koonwaiyou, Kendrick Lynn, Matt Saunders, James Paterson, Robbie Robinson, Scott Cowan, Kane Thompson, Tim Boys, Dion Bates, Joe Tuineau, Josh Bekhuis, Chris King, Brayden Mitchell, Jamie Mackintosh.
Replacements: Jason Rutledge, Micheal Peterson, Elliot Dixon, Sonny Rangitoheriri, Seminar Manu, Mark Wells.

Northland: Lachie Munro, Rene Ranger, Jared Payne, Aaron Bancroft, Iwi Hauraki, David Holwell, Rhyan Caine, Cameron Eyre, Dan Pryor, Dean Budd, Mark Burman, Pat O'Connor, Bronson Murray, Tim Dow, Matt Wallis.
Replacements: Mikaele Tuu'u, Ross Wright, Roy Griffin, Cam Coodhue, Luke Hamilton, Aden Dewes, Mateo Malupo.

Referee: Matthew Stanish

  • ITM Cup Fixtures
Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, September 24
North Harbour vs Canterbury19:35
Thursday , September 25
Bay Of Plenty vs Northland19:35
Friday , September 26
Taranaki vs Auckland19:35
Saturday , September 27
Waikato vs Manawatu14:35
Counties Manukau vs Wellington17:35
North Harbour vs Hawkes Bay19:35
Sunday , September 28
Tasman vs Otago14:35
Canterbury vs Southland16:35
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay vs Wellington19:35
Thursday , October 2
Auckland vs Waikato19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
  • ITM Cup Results
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , September 21
Otago 38 - 7 WaikatoOtago vs Waikato Report
Wellington 20 - 42 TasmanWellington vs Tasman Report
Saturday , September 20
Hawkes Bay 36 - 17 Bay Of Plenty
Auckland 32 - 7 North HarbourAuckland vs North Harbour Report
Manawatu 36 - 17 Southland
Friday , September 19
Counties Manukau 20 - 28 CanterburyCounties Manukau vs Canterbury Report
Thursday , September 18
Northland 20 - 31 TaranakiNorthland vs Taranaki Report
Wednesday, September 17
Southland 14 - 38 TasmanSouthland vs Tasman Report
Sunday , September 14
Waikato 26 - 21 Counties ManukauWaikato vs Counties Manukau Report
Hawkes Bay 41 - 0 Otago
More ITM Cup results
  • ITM Cup Table
Premiership 2014
ITM Cup Table
PosTeamPPts
1Canterbury628
2Tasman727
3Taranaki727
4Auckland620
5Waikato715